Privacy Policy

Connect2Students Ltd ("we" or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and your rights to control the personal data we hold about you. 

 

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it – by accessing or browsing the connect2students.com website, app or network (the "Services"), you are accepting that you have read, understood and agree to this Policy in its entirety. If you do not agree with any aspect of this Policy, you must not use the Services.

 

Updates or revisions to this Policy may be made at any time, please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.

 

Who Are We?

 

The Services are made available to you by Connect2Students Ltd of Bedford House, 79 Marine Parade, Brighton, East Sussex, England, BN2 1AJ, which entity is also the data controller. 

 

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws (“the Regulations”).

 

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us at: support@connect2students.com.

 

Minimum Age Requirement

 

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use the Services.

 

The Personal Data We Collect About You

 

When you access and browse the Services (including when you submit personal data to us through data entry fields on the Services), we may collect the following information from you:

 

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site connect2students.com (“our site”) or our apps (“our apps”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our Services, search for a connection, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site. 

 

The information you give us may include your:

  • name
  • age
  • date of birth
  • sex and sexual orientation
  • contact address
  • phone and e-mail details
  • payment details if you choose to upgrade your membership to access paid for services, or 
  • any other personal data that you choose to upload to or post on the Services, including blogs, photographs, messages, hobbies and interests and other personal details you have listed in your profile builder.

 

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or any other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

We may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our site or users of our Services for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

 

Protecting Your Identity

 

We take your privacy seriously so advise you when using the Services not to post any information or images on your profile that may personally identify you to non-registered users of the Services, and only disclose such information to registered users when you believe it is safe and explicitly wish to do so. 

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

 

We may share your personal information with any member of our group or:

 

  • Selected third party data processors acting on our behalf, including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

 

  • We may also share your personal information with advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

 

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

 

  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Connect2Students Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Connect2Students Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Uses Made Of Your Information

 

We may collect, store and use your personal data listed above for the following purposes:

 

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to make the Services available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes
  • to complete any purchases you make through the Services and to provide you with services that you request
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us 
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods, services, scholarships, employment, competitions we feel may interest you or opportunities to potentially earn income through surveys, questionnaires etc. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site and Services are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.  Every effort is made to only share your profile with other users who are looking under the same category (dating, flat/flatmate or travel companion), however your profile may on some instances be seen by users searching under a different category.

 

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our Services which includes listing you in our "Most Viewed" and if looking for a date "Most Liked" unless you have opted out and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to further develop and improve our site and Services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, when you choose to do so;
  • to maintain and support any customer account that you have with us;
  • to include (or to permit the inclusion of) advertising within the Services of our own and third party products, services and promotions that we or they think may interest you;
  • where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products, services and promotions which we think may interest you; and
  • where you have given us your consent, to disclose your personal data to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products, services and promotions which they think may interest you.
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site and Services safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

 

Other than as set out in this Policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

 

We may also disclose your personal data in the context of investigating or reporting any issue arising in connection with activity by you or content supplied or purporting to be supplied by you, to you or on your behalf that we reasonably believe could be unlawful or otherwise in breach of our terms of service.

 

We do not store credit or debit card details nor do we share customer financial details with any 3rd parties.

 

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Technology Licensor disclosures. We may also disclose your personal data to the business that provides us with technology infrastructure and hosting services for the Service (the "Technology Licensor"). The Technology Licensor will use your personal data in order to check that you are using the Services in a way that complies with applicable law, does not infringe the rights of any third party, to maintain and improve the infrastructure and hosting services that it provides to us, to serve advertising within the Services of third party products, services and promotions that it thinks may interest you and otherwise in accordance with its privacy policy.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

Your Rights Under this Policy

 

You have the following rights:

 

    1    the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);

    2    the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and

    3    the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

 

We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at support@connect2students.com.

 

Cookies

 

This website uses cookies to collect information about you and to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site or use our Services you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies: 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 

You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You can find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies, at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also find out how to disable Flash cookies at Adobe.com - see www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security for details.

 

Third Party Sites

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. 

 

Please note that this Policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this site and our Services and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their independent websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

 

Right To Amend These Terms

 

At any time we may revise these privacy terms by posting changes on the site. Your continued use of the Services after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of the changed terms. If you choose not to accept the changed terms and are a paid full member  we will upon written request return a fair proportion of your membership fee related to the time left unexpired.

 

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

 

Date of Last Revision: 10 November 2016